Stock Trade Wiz
About Us|Contact Us|Sign Up|Login
Home Stock Trade Wiz Discussion Forum Stock Trade Wiz Question/Answer Stock Trade Wiz Blog Stock Trade Wiz The Learning Center Stock Trade Wiz Newsletters Stock Trade Wiz Stock Wiz Apps Stock Trade Wiz Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Effective August 1, 2014

StockTraderWiz.com (Site) is a service offering of the Business Mastery Group, LLC. (The Company). This policy may be changed or updated at any time without prior notice.Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on this Site.

We value our clients and respect their privacy, and as such, does not sell or rent user information to any non-associated third party. We may share your information with third party vendors we have contracted to assist us fulfilling our mission of helping stock traders grow in their stock trading abilities and also with the preparation and mailing of our communications, and with order fulfillment facilities.

The following policy outlines the types of information that we gather about you from this Site and the way that way we use this information.

Information About You

We collect several types of information on our Site. We collect "Personal Information", which generally speaking is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name,postal address, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card number, profile picture, or social media account ID. We also collect "Aggregate Information", which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our Site. The information we collect depends on what services you use and subscribe to on our Site.

Personal and Non-Personal Information

Registration and Transactional Data. When you register on our Site, we may collect and store personal information related to your account including your name, address, location, user name and user password, and other such personal information. When you make purchases from our Site, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders, and credit card information.

Surveys

From time-to-time we may post surveys on our Site. The surveys may request demographic information (such as age range, gender, areas of interest, and familiarity with StockTraderWiz content, products and services) and customer feedback. Participation in these requests is completely voluntary. Such survey information will be used to improve the overall user experience at StockTraderWiz.com.

Customer Service Correspondence

We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service department or when you contact us via phone or web forms.

Interactivity

Our Site may have chat rooms, discussion forums, trade diaries, friending, messaging, sharing,trading teams, rating systems and other interactive technologies that allow individuals to connect with and directly message other users, post comments and images, create blog posts, and more. Such information is linked to a user’s Trader Tag and Trader Profile.

Users should be careful about what they post anywhere on the Site. Any information (personal or non-personal) you post in any social or interactive medium is public information and StockTraderWiz cannot control what uses other users or other third parties may make of personal information you share openly.

Due to the social nature of the Site, any user input may be shared with other users, the general public, friends, and even off Site through social media channels like Facebook, Twitter, and any of the many other social media systems. Do not post anything that you do not want everyone to know. StockTraderWiz cannot control what happens to the information you post on the Site and is not responsible or liable for any negative result of your posts.

By default, your Trader Profile, blog posts, Trade Diary, and other features on the Site are set to be visible to the public and other Site users. To limit access to different user groups, login to your account and change your Privacy Settings.

All information posted by you on our Site becomes the property of and copyright of StockTraderWiz and such information shall be made available for users to repost publicly through sharing and commenting without any special permission or benefit to you. Anything you post is voluntarily shared to the trading public and you have no rights to prevent its distribution (free or for sale) by StockTraderWiz or its users. StockTraderWiz at its sole discretion may remove whole or portion of certain contents that are deemed objectionable or unsuitable but do not have obligation to remove any contentsat the request of users.You should not post anything that you consider proprietary, or a trade secret.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Information

You can access or modify your registration or subscription profile information by logging into your account. Most subscribers and registered users can also update their Personal Information online by signing on to their accounts and visiting the appropriate account management sections of our websites.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Law permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at:

StockTraderWiz
c/o Business Mastery Group, LLC
Attn: DM Disclosure Manager
7840 Pecan Ct
El Paso, Texas 79915

Please include your name and the address to which you would like us to respond.

Private Messaging

Depending on your subscription level, your account may allow you to access our "Private Messaging" systems. Although this system allows you to contact other members directly without your messages being publicly viewable by all site visitors, your private messages are openly accessible to Administrators of our site. Your private messages may be accessed at any time for the purposes of site administration, legal inquiries, or investigating your account for violations of our Member Conduct Rules as stated in our Terms of Service (TOS). Also consider that the recipient of the private message may report any inappropriate comments to site administration or repost publicly what you have said. Your posts are your responsibility and you should always post in a manner as if your message is public.

Use of Your Personal and Non-Personal Information

Except as disclosed in this policy, we do not sell information that identifies our guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly without our guests' consent. We may use, sell, disclose, or otherwise dispose of Personal Information we collect in the following circumstances:

  • Internal Analysis and Promotions. We may use information about you for our own internal statistical, design, operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographic, customer interest, purchasing and other trends among our guests and customers. We may also use your Personal Information for the marketing and/or promotion of our products or services. We may outsource all of these tasks to third parties on a confidential basis.
  • Transaction Processing. We may use your Personal Information in transactions through our own or third party shopping cart and during affiliate sales with third parties.
  • Legal Requirement. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    1. conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal inquiries about the content of your posts;
    2. protect and defend our rights or property, the Site, our employees, guests or the public.
  • Company Sale. Information posted on and collected through our Site is considered a trade secret of StockTraderWiz. As the owner of such information, we may disclose or sell such information as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale to a third party of our company or a portion of our assets.
Aggregate Information

We collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our Site whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our Site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our Site, our servers may log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web.

We also use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to StockTraderWiz.com from affiliate websites and the purchases that result from this traffic. This information is aggregated and is not tied to an individual purchase.

This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such information does not personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you.

Cookies

We make use of "cookies" on our Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a Web server based on the permissions set in a user's browser software. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the Web site that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor, or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the Web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information, with the cookie.

We use cookies to allow us to automate access and data entry functions of our Site such as login information, correlate online ordering information for purchases you may make while at the Site (if any), tailor the Site to your preferences or interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of the Site to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improve and update the Site effectively.

You may adjust your Web browsers to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. Be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the Site may not function properly or permit access.

We allow Google ads to be placed on our site. Your privacy is affected in the following ways:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website.
  • Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. The DoubleClick cookie is used by Google in the ads served on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a partner's website and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser. You may visit Google’s website to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or you may disallow cookies from being added though your own browser’s settings.
Links to Other Sites

Please be aware that we provide hypertext links to third-party websites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these Web sites' privacy policies may differ from that of StockTraderWiz. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Children

Our Site is a niche stock trading site for adults that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction by any unauthorized party:

  • We use our best efforts to encrypt order information, including credit card numbers, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that our customers' information is safe as it is sent over the Internet to our server.
  • User registration data can be accessed only with a valid User Name and Password (which the User selects during registration), or by authorized personnel within StockTraderWiz. Therefore, you should not disclose your User Name or Password to any unauthorized third parties. If you feel your password is compromised, you should access your account and change your password immediately.
Contact Us

If there any questions or concerns regarding the terms of this policy, write to us at legal@StockTraderWiz.com